Aloe

Aloe is native to the mediteranian regions including countries such as South Spain, North Africa and Southern Italy.

The plant has tough fleshy greyish leaves with yellow tubular flowers.

It is known to have been used by the ancient Egyptians and most people since.

This herb has been used for embalming, cosmetics, hand and face creams, shampoos, minor cuts, burns, dry or chapped skin, sunburn, insect bites.

It is a purgative (laxative) meaning it is a herb which stimulates or increases the frequency of bowel evacuation.

The herb is known to be helpful in treating eczema, ringworm and radiation burns.

A bitter yellow liquid is extracted from the outer layer of the skin and is used as a drug.

It stimulates contractions in wall of digestive tract, arrest pain and inflammation. It is known to stimulate the immune system, and lower blood sugar levels for type 2 diabetes sufferers.

It also has anti-cancer properties and may enhance anti viral medications according to some experiments.

Also known as: (Aloe Vera, Aloe Perry, Aferox)


Go To Home From Aloe Herb